Shetland’s Strongest Man & Woman

Shetland’s Strongest Man & Woman 2026

Also recorded as Shetlands Strongest Man & Woman 2026

  • 5 September 2026
  • Research Fishing Company
  • 2026
  • 18 entries

Record status

Completeness: CompleteConfidence: Confirmed

As of 5 September 2026. Unknown fields are retained as unknown and are never estimated.

Competition format

Events

Loads and time limits for each division.

Women’s

  1. Log ladder (42.5 / 50 / 57.5 / 65 kg · 60s)
  2. Axle deadlift for reps (110 or 140 kg · 60s)
  3. Farmers carry max distance (60 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)
  4. Duck walk to step (75 / 90 / 105 kg · 10m each · 75s)
  5. Last one standing stones (60 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 44 in platform · 45s)

Men’s Novice

  1. Log ladder (60 / 70 / 80 / 90 kg · 60s)
  2. Axle deadlift for reps (170 or 200 kg · 60s)
  3. Farmers carry max distance (90 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)
  4. Duck walk to step (85 / 105 / 125 kg · 10m each · 75s)
  5. Last one standing stones (80 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 48 in platform · 45s)

Men’s Open

  1. Log ladder (90 / 100 / 110 / 120 kg · 60s)
  2. Axle deadlift for reps (230 or 260 kg · 60s)
  3. Farmers carry max distance (120 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)
  4. Duck walk to step (120 / 140 / 160 kg · 10m each · 75s)
  5. Last one standing stones (120 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 48 in platform · 45s)

At a glance

Overall leaderboards

Select an event heading to view its detailed results.

Women’s

4 competitors
#CompetitorLogAxleFarmDuckStoneTotal
1Tegan Patterson443.53418.5
2Claire Smith223.54314.5
3Taz Tollan112228
4Vickki Mackay331007

Men’s Novice

5 competitors
#CompetitorLogAxleFarmDuckStoneTotal
1David Cockayne5555525
2William Nisbet433.54317.5
3Sam Fraser143.53314.5
4Timothy Li3112310
5James Nisbet222118

Men’s Open

9 competitors
#CompetitorLogAxleFarmDuckStoneTotal
1Shyren Batziris86.5648.533
2Daniel Cromwell90896.532.5
3Fergus Jamieson5965429
4Alec Robinson30988.528.5
5Cameron Nisbet46.53.576.527.5
6Fionn Ò Dubhairle283.53420.5
7Max Orr1066417
8Jonathan Manson6500011
9Ryan Garriock700007

Event breakdowns

Detailed results

Open a division to see every attempt and result.

Women’s5 events

Event 1

Log ladder (42.5 / 50 / 57.5 / 65 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor42.5kg50kg57.5kg65kgTimePts
11Tegan Patterson65 kg; 41.49 s✓✓✓✓41.49 s4
24Vickki Mackay50 kg; 14.78 s✓✓——14.78 s3
32Claire Smith50 kg; 15.69 s✓✓——15.69 s2
43Taz Tollan42.5 kg; 13.71 s✓———13.71 s1

Event 2

Axle deadlift for reps (110 or 140 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightRepsPts
11Tegan Patterson140 kg; 9 reps140 kg94
24Vickki Mackay140 kg; 5 reps140 kg53
32Claire Smith140 kg; 4 reps140 kg42
43Taz Tollan110 kg; 2 reps110 kg21

Event 3

Farmers carry max distance (60 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightDistancePts
12Claire Smith70 m60 kg70 m3.5
11Tegan Patterson70 m60 kg70 m3.5
33Taz Tollan40 m60 kg40 m2
44Vickki Mackay10 m60 kg10 m1

Event 4

Duck walk to step (75 / 90 / 105 kg · 10m each · 75s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor75kg90kg105kgTimePts
12Claire Smith90 kg; 30.29 s✓✓—30.29 s4
21Tegan Patterson90 kg; 32.41 s✓✓—32.41 s3
33Taz Tollan75 kg; 24.65 s✓——24.65 s2
—4Vickki MackayNo lift————0

Event 5

Last one standing stones (60 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 44 in platform · 45s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor60kg70kg80kg90kg100kg110kg120kgPts
11Tegan Patterson120 kg✓✓✓✓✓✓✓4
22Claire Smith100 kg✓✓✓✓✓——3
33Taz Tollan70 kg✓✓—————2
—4Vickki MackayNo lift———————0
Men’s Novice5 events

Event 1

Log ladder (60 / 70 / 80 / 90 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor60kg70kg80kg90kgTimePts
11David Cockayne90 kg; 39.84 s✓✓✓✓39.84 s5
22William Nisbet80 kg; 24.79 s✓✓✓—24.79 s4
34Timothy Li80 kg; 26.26 s✓✓✓—26.26 s3
45James Nisbet70 kg; 14.37 s✓✓——14.37 s2
53Sam Fraser70 kg; 16.16 s✓✓——16.16 s1

Event 2

Axle deadlift for reps (170 or 200 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightRepsPts
11David Cockayne200 kg; 3 reps200 kg35
23Sam Fraser200 kg; 2 reps200 kg24
32William Nisbet170 kg; 6 reps170 kg63
45James Nisbet170 kg; 2 reps170 kg22
54Timothy Li170 kg; 1 rep170 kgUnknown1

Event 3

Farmers carry max distance (90 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightDistancePts
11David Cockayne60 m90 kg60 m5
23Sam Fraser50 m90 kg50 m3.5
22William Nisbet50 m90 kg50 m3.5
45James Nisbet40 m90 kg40 m2
54Timothy Li20 m90 kg20 m1

Event 4

Duck walk to step (85 / 105 / 125 kg · 10m each · 75s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor85kg105kg125kgTimePts
11David Cockayne125 kg; 29.33 s✓✓✓29.33 s5
22William Nisbet125 kg; 47.73 s✓✓✓47.73 s4
33Sam Fraser105 kg; 26.09 s✓✓—26.09 s3
44Timothy Li105 kg; 30.93 s✓✓—30.93 s2
55James Nisbet105 kg; 31.18 s✓✓—31.18 s1

Event 5

Last one standing stones (80 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 48 in platform · 45s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor80kg90kg100kg110kg120kg130kg140kgPts
11David Cockayne140 kg✓✓✓✓✓✓✓5
23Sam Fraser120 kg✓✓✓✓✓——3
24Timothy Li120 kg✓✓✓✓✓——3
22William Nisbet120 kg✓✓✓✓✓——3
55James Nisbet110 kg✓✓✓✓———1
Men’s Open5 events

Event 1

Log ladder (90 / 100 / 110 / 120 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor90kg100kg110kg120kgTimePts
12Daniel Cromwell120 kg; 57.33 s✓✓✓✓57.33 s9
21Shyren Batziris110 kg; 25.27 s✓✓✓—25.27 s8
39Ryan Garriock110 kg; 45.45 s✓✓✓—45.45 s7
48Jonathan Manson100 kg; 15.24 s✓✓——15.24 s6
53Fergus Jamieson100 kg; 19.50 s✓✓——19.5 s5
65Cameron Nisbet100 kg; 30.04 s✓✓——30.04 s4
74Alec Robinson100 kg; 36.35 s✓✓——36.35 s3
86Fionn Ò Dubhairle90 kg; 8.96 s✓———8.96 s2
97Max Orr90 kg; 11.16 s✓———11.16 s1

Event 2

Axle deadlift for reps (230 or 260 kg · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightRepsPts
13Fergus Jamieson260 kg; 1 rep260 kgUnknown9
26Fionn Ò Dubhairle230 kg; 6 reps230 kg68
35Cameron Nisbet230 kg; 3 reps230 kg36.5
31Shyren Batziris230 kg; 3 reps230 kg36.5
58Jonathan Manson230 kg; 1 rep230 kgUnknown5
—4Alec RobinsonNo lift—Unknown0
—2Daniel CromwellNo lift—Unknown0
—7Max OrrNo lift—Unknown0
—9Ryan GarriockNo lift—Unknown0

Event 3

Farmers carry max distance (120 kg per hand · 10m drops and turns · 60s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitorWeightDistancePts
14Alec Robinson50 m120 kg50 m9
22Daniel Cromwell40 m120 kg40 m8
33Fergus Jamieson30 m120 kg30 m6
37Max Orr30 m120 kg30 m6
31Shyren Batziris30 m120 kg30 m6
65Cameron Nisbet20 m120 kg20 m3.5
66Fionn Ò Dubhairle20 m120 kg20 m3.5
—8Jonathan MansonNo lift——0
—9Ryan GarriockNo lift——0

Event 4

Duck walk to step (120 / 140 / 160 kg · 10m each · 75s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor120kg140kg160kgTimePts
12Daniel Cromwell160 kg; 52.73 s✓✓✓52.73 s9
24Alec Robinson160 kg; 53.35 s✓✓✓53.35 s8
35Cameron Nisbet160 kg; 58.03 s✓✓✓58.03 s7
47Max Orr160 kg; 58.34 s✓✓✓58.34 s6
53Fergus Jamieson140 kg; 20.08 s✓✓—20.08 s5
61Shyren Batziris140 kg; 41.93 s✓✓—41.93 s4
76Fionn Ò Dubhairle140 kg; 43.57 s✓✓—43.57 s3
—8Jonathan MansonNo lift————0
—9Ryan GarriockNo lift————0

Event 5

Last one standing stones (120 kg start · 10 kg jumps · 48 in platform · 45s)

PlaceOverall placeCompetitor120kg130kg140kg150kg160kgPts
14Alec Robinson160 kg✓✓✓✓✓8.5
11Shyren Batziris160 kg✓✓✓✓✓8.5
35Cameron Nisbet150 kg✓✓✓✓—6.5
32Daniel Cromwell150 kg✓✓✓✓—6.5
53Fergus Jamieson140 kg✓✓✓——4
56Fionn Ò Dubhairle140 kg✓✓✓——4
57Max Orr140 kg✓✓✓——4
—8Jonathan MansonNo lift—————0
—9Ryan GarriockNo lift—————0

Last updated: